Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement
The Positive Habit fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
The Positive Habit does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example on the Positive Feelings Surveys). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by The Positive Habit only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Any personal information that you submit for Surveys/Quizzes or Questionnaires remains 100% confidential. No third party, apart from the administrator of the website has access to this information.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must email info@thepositivehabit.com You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that this service holds inaccurate information about you, you can request The Positive Habit to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In cancelling your account/subscription to The Positive Habit you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention: info@thepositivehabit.com

Cookie Policy
In line with EU legislation The Positive Habit respects the privacy of all visitors to our website and notifies visitors that cookies are in use. Consent by the visitor is implied by continued use of the site (scrolling or clicking the “ok” button). This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on thepositivehabit.com

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while user is browsing a website.

When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences.

More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.
Please note that if you choose to opt-out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and / or functionality of thepositivehabit.com

Which cookies does The Positive Habit use?
When you use thepositivehabit.com website the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

Identifying you as being signed in and keeping you logged in throughout your visit
These cookies don’t contain any personally identifiable information and are set to provide log in facilities.

Performance cookies
These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view.

These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. The information these cookies collects is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps us to improve our website.

For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt-out of performance cookies please visit: www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Functional cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features.

If you have an account with The Positive Habit a cookie on your computer lets the website remember your user name and email address so you don’t have to enter it again.

For more information on how to manage cookies, including opting-out of functional cookies please visit:www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Other third party cookies
Some cookies that have been set on our websites are not related to The Positive Habit. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Vimeo, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser.

We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

error: Content is protected !!